CLA-2-85:RR:NC:1:112 H89911

Ms. Alice Liu
Atico International USA, Inc.
501 South Andrews Avenue
Ft. Lauderdale, FL 33301

RE: The tariff classification of a power stake strip and an outlet adapter from China

Dear Ms. Liu:

In your letter dated March 13, 2002 you requested a tariff classification ruling.

As indicated by the submitted samples, the power stake strip, identified as item W14G4743, is a three-outlet power strip containing a built-in circuit breaker. It is designed for outdoor use. The outlet adapter, identified as item W14G4765, is a three outlet grounded receptacle.

The applicable subheading for the power stake strip, item W14G4743, will be 8536.30.8000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for other apparatus for protecting electrical circuits: Other. The rate of duty will be 2.7 percent ad valorem. The applicable subheading for the outlet adapter, item W14G4765, will be 8536.69.8000, HTS, which provides for lamp holders, plugs and sockets: Other: Other. The rate of duty will be 2.7 percent ad valorem.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist David Curran at 646-733-3017.

Sincerely,

Robert B. Swierupski
Director,
National Commodity
Specialist Division